Accident Summary Nr: 200993418 - Press Operator Amputates Two Fingers When Drive Chain Breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310372586 | 05/16/2007 | 3469 | 332116 | Wayne Tool And Design |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that manufactured metal stampings and spun products. He was using a Version mechanical punch press, when the press's cam box drive chain broke, allowing the press to continue to cycle. Employee #1 reached into the press as it closed, amputating the middle two fingers on his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310372586 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |