Accident Summary Nr: 200993400 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock While Tree Trimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310372602 | 06/04/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Service |
Abstract: On June 2, 2007, Employee #1 was trimming tree limbs that were located near a 138 KV power transmission line. As he cut one of the tree limbs, it contacted the power line, causing the 138 KV of power to travel from the line, through the tree and Employee #1. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died. The accident investigation determined that the tree limb needed to have been roped off to avoid its contact with the transmission power line, and ultimate electrocution of Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310372602 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |