Accident Summary Nr: 200993343 - Employee Is Killed When Fork Truck Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308203710 | 03/30/2005 | 0711 | 115112 | Helena Chemical Company |
Abstract: On March 30, 2005, Employee #1 unloaded a fork truck from a flatbed trailer at the Extreme Green Company in Syracuse, Indiana. Apparently, the fork truck was being driven off the trailer in a forward direction, down the ramps, at the back of the trailer. It appeared that Employee #1 got the right rear wheel off the ramp, causing the fork truck to tip over. Employee #1 was pinned between the ground and the top of the roll cage. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt on the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308203710 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |