Accident Summary Nr: 200993335 - Employee Is Stomped to Death by Elephants
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308203587 | 02/01/2005 | 7929 | 711190 | Tarzan Zerbini Circus |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers loaded three elephants into a trailer. The two coworkers left the area, and Employee #1 remained behind to close the trailer door. Employee #1 reentered the trailer. Apparently, he fell while exiting the trailer and struck his head. The upper cross bar on the door opening fell and also struck his head. The elephants kicked and stomped Employee #1 to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308203587 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |