Accident Summary Nr: 200993327 - Employee is killed when fork lift truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200993327 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30801637709/17/20042041311211Sweetlix Hubbard

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was found pinned between the forklift truck and a pallet of feed materials. Employee #1 was operating the forklift truck in the mineral warehouse at the time of the accident. He was about 250 feet from his assigned work station and did not have regular duties which would have brought him into the area. He was not supposed to be operating the forklift truck in this area. Employee #1 had not received forklift truck training prior to the accident. The forklift truck was being operated in an area not normally occupied after 6:00 p.m. Employee #1 appeared to be turning a left-hand corner at an excessive rate of speed, causing the forklift truck to roll over on its right side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt at the time and was thrown off the fork lift truck. He was fatally pinned between the top of the roll cage and the pallet of material. Three other employees were working at this time, but were not in the area at the time of the accident.

Keywords: EJECTED, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, SPEEDING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, PALLET, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308016377 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction