Accident Summary Nr: 200993301 - Employee electrocuted while repairing air conditioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306867680 | 06/03/2004 | 1711 | 238210 | Primary Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a central air conditioner in the back of Atmosphere Hair Design. He was kneeling and had his right hand on the grounded unit when he apparently touched an energized, 110-volt contact terminal with his left index finger and was electrocuted. The current entered his left finger, traveled across his heart, and went out his right arm. No PPE was available at the site for working on energized electrical parts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306867680 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |