Accident Summary Nr: 200993111 - Employee Dies after Being Burned by Chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310367214 | 01/29/2007 | 4213 | 484230 | Gless Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 12, 2007, Employee #1 was unloading a semi truck tanker of Caustic Soda 50 solution. When he believed the tank had emptied, he released the cam locks on the hose coupling, and was injured when he was splashed with sodium hydroxide. Employee #1 was not wearing any chemical pants or bibs, and the positive air pressure was not connected to the trailer. He sustained chemical burns and was hospitalized. He died of his injuries on January 25, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310367214 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |