Accident Summary Nr: 200993103 - Employee Crushed Between Truck and Pole Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310367172 | 11/28/2006 | 4212 | 562111 | Allied Waste - Evansville Hauling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was collecting residential waste in a side-load garbage truck called a "Loadall". While going to the next pick up spot Employee #1 was not fully in the truck cab. The truck hit the utility pole, crushing Employee #1's body between the pole and the truck. Neighbors rushed over to help and found Employee #1 lying on the ground outside the truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310367172 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |