Accident Summary Nr: 200993087 - Employee killed after being crushed by molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306153313 | 06/04/2003 | 3321 | 331511 | Thyssenkrupp Waupaca Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:26 a.m. on June 4, 2003, Employee #1 completed the servicing and maintenance of the grease tubes on the disa number 1 molding machine. The molding machine was put into production mode and cycled 26 times with the machine guard left off. Employee #1 leaned into the machine between the metal spreader bar connecting the tie rods and the back of the sand filler during several of the cycles. The 42-in. opening closed to an approximately 2.75-in. opening in 2 to 3 seconds with Employee #1 inside on the approximate 26th cycle. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306153313 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |