Accident Summary Nr: 200993053 - Employee Dies When Trapped Under Collapsed Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127417632 | 09/30/2002 | 9224 | 922160 | Terre Haute Fire Dept. |
Abstract: During the early morning on September 30, 2002, Employee #1, a firefighter, and coworkers were attempting to extinguish a building fire. The front parapet wall of the building collapsed and struck Employee #1 and two other firefighters. Employee #1 became trapped outside the front door of the building under a pile of rubble, where he remained for approximately 5 to 6 minutes before he could be extricated. He was transported to Union Hospital, where he died. The two coworkers suffered minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127417632 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |