Accident Summary Nr: 200992964 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Pad Mounting Transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306157520 | 06/03/2003 | 4939 | 221122 | Lawrenceburg Municipal Utilities |
Abstract: On June 1, 2003, an employee went to a pad mounted transformer to install metering transformers. He unlocked and unbolted the metal door of the metal transformer cabinet to open the 277/480 volt secondary side. The employee was setting two metering transformer on the floor, inside the cabinet, he contacted the live 480 volt x/1 secondary bushing on the right and the x/3 on the right that had 9in. between them. When found, the employee was kneeling with his head between the x/1 and x/3 with his chin on the x/2 bushing. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306157520 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |