Accident Summary Nr: 200992923 - Employee Dies in Die Cast Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311256150 | 09/24/2007 | 3714 | 336399 | Chrysler Llc |
Abstract: At 4:54 a.m. on September 22,2007, Employee #1 was operating a pressure transmission die cast machine. Employee #1 was apparently having problems with the machine's ejector limit switch. Employee #1 had told his supervisor earlier there was a problem with the ejector limit switch, and that a trades person may need to correct the problem. Employee #1 entered the machine work area through a door that was equipped with an interlocking limit switch which, when operating correctly, places the machine in inch mode and will not allow the die and the slices to operate. The only way to access the ejector limit switch when the die is open is by crawling up underneath the south bell slide cylinder rod. Employee #1 crawled underneath the south bell slide cylinder rod and may have activated the ejector limit switch, causing the machine to cycle. Employee #1 was crushed between the bell slide and bell slide cylinder mounting plate. There was a glove found covering the interlocking limit switch on the entry door which may have rendered the limit switch inoperable and allowed the die and slides to operate. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311256150 | Fatality | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |