Accident Summary Nr: 200992881 - Firefighter Is Killed by Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200992881 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30971773406/26/20069224922160Wea Township Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 2:32 p.m. on June 25, 2006, Employee #1 was on the first floor fighting a house fire. When he entered the house through the front door, his partner was with him, but Employee #1 ordered his partner out of the house to get equipment and attack the fire from another window. Employee #1 had all required protective clothing as well as a 30-minute self-contained breathing apparatus. Apparently, Employee #1 fell through a hole in the floor approximately 9 feet to the basement floor. Another firefighter entered the house through the front door and heard Employee #1 calling for help, which would have indicated that he had removed his breathing mask. When Employee #1 was discovered, his mask had been removed but he was conscious. Employee #1 may have been in the basement for approximately 15 minutes before being discovered. He was removed from the basement by several firefighters and placed in the ambulance and transported to the local hospital. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. The autopsy indicated that the cause of death was due to carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, LUNG, PPE, FIRE, INHALATION, SCBA, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309717734 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
2 309717734 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations