Accident Summary Nr: 200992774 - Employee Is Killed in Mower Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 200992774 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30971868205/30/20067996713110Koch Development Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a grounds department supervisor, was mowing a hillside when, a drive belt came off the mower, causing the mower to roll backwards down an incline. The mower tipped over the edge of a concrete abutment and fell approximately 9 feet into the discharge of two large drainage pipes. The mower landed on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, INADEQUATE MAINT, ROLL-OVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LAWN MOWER, SKULL, FALL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309718682 Fatality Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm