Accident Summary Nr: 200992766 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Falls Down Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200992766 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30971886406/07/20062434337110Haas Cabinet Company Inc.

Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack, while standing at the top of a flight of stairs. He passed out and fell down the stairs. His coworkers performed CPR until the ambulance arrived and took him to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, STAIR, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309718864 Fatality Other Hand packers and packagers