Accident Summary Nr: 200992709 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307424325 | 09/21/2004 | 3312 | 331111 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: On September 21, 2004, Employee #1 and coworkers were changing a bridge driver wheel on an overhead crane. The end truck was supported on a hydraulic jack, and the Employee #1 was straddling the crane rail, attempting to push the wheel into position. Apparently, a king pin had seized, causing the entire truck to be held up by the jack, instead of just the truck end. The pin appears to have broken free, allowing one end of the truck to fall. This shifting of the truck caused the wheel to strike the chest and head of Employee #1. Plant emergency medical personnel responded to the scene. Employee #1 was transported to Methodist Hospital by a plant ambulance, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307424325 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |