Accident Summary Nr: 200992683 - Fall Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306803917 | 01/02/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | B.P. Products, North America |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 1, 2004, Employee #1 was making security rounds of the waste treatment plant. Approximately one hour later, his coworkers noticed him missing and called him on the radio. Receiving no answer, the foreman and coworkers went looking for him. They found Employee #1 lying on top of a separator cover. The stairway railing was broken at the landing. Employee #1 was approximately 10 ft below the landing. The separator cover is not a normal work area, so entry was not made. Plant rescue and first responders removed Employee #1 and transported him to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306803917 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |