Accident Summary Nr: 200992659 - Employee electrocuted while welding inside trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306152034 | 03/06/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | American Welding & Fabricating, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 6, 2003, Employee #1 was welding floor plates inside a semi-dump-trailer. He was later discovered lying, face down, on top of the welding "stinger." Employee #1 was transported to the St. Margaret Mercy Health Center, where he was pronounced dead due to electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306152034 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |