Accident Summary Nr: 200992477 - Employee is killed while inspecting conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306158429 | 12/21/2003 | 3321 | 331511 | Thyssenkrupp Waupaca |
Abstract: At approximately 5:55 p.m. on December 20, 2003, Employee #1 was making a daily visual maintenance inspection of the three-ply rubber conveyor belt number 525A of a Sand Mold WF1122 Sand Conveyor System. He was standing on the platform of an electrically powered United Rentals scissors lift, Model Number GS1930, Serial Number 208867 and was using a flashlight to inspect the take-up belt and roller when he was pulled under the return portion of the 48-inch-long take-up section of the belt. He received multiple injuries and was killed from crushing chest trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306158429 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |