Accident Summary Nr: 200992451 - Two employees injured in explosion while servicing engine

Accident Summary Nr: 200992451 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30520642706/09/20035012423110Kentucky Truck Sales

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing an engine on a tractor trailer and were performing a leak test with compressed oxygen on the fifth cylinder of a 6-cylinder diesel engine when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns. The coworker was injured but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, COMPRESSED AIR, ENGINE, EXPLOSION, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305206427 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics
2 305206427 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics