Accident Summary Nr: 200991669 - Employee amputates finger in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306869157 | 11/20/2003 | 3713 | 336211 | Supreme Corp. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a full revolution press that had no guarding, punching holes in aluminum. He reached into the press to remove a piece of debris and accidently stepped on the foot pedal. He amputated the tip of his right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306869157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |