Accident Summary Nr: 200991271 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned under forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200991271 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30671599609/29/20033449332312Midwest Rack Manufacturing

Abstract: On September 27, 2003, Employee #1 with Midwest Rack Manufacturing was operating a Hyster Electric forklift (type EO) to move pallets of disassembled rack components at the rear of a Pet Smart store. A Pet Smart employee found him pinned under the forklift unconscious, and summoned emergency responders. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and was later determined to have died of asphyxia.

Keywords: CHEST, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, STORAGE AREA, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306715996 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators