Accident Summary Nr: 200991149 - Employee Slips and Falls on Icy Surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307895342 | 01/12/2005 | 8071 | 621512 | Terre Haute Medical Laboratory |
Abstract: On December 23, 2004, Employee #1 was walking from her car to the hospital entrance when she slipped on 3 to 4 inches of snow and or ice and broke her leg in two places. She later died from complications and blood infections.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307895342 | Fatality | Fracture | Biological technicians |