Accident Summary Nr: 200991081 - Employee is killed when caught in robotic arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306865981 | 12/15/2003 | 3714 | 336211 | Keihin Ipt |
Abstract: On December 13, 2003, Employee #1 was caught in a robotic lifting arm between an oven and a quenching tank. He received massive injuries to both arms and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306865981 | Fatality | Other | Heat treating equipment operators |