Accident Summary Nr: 200991073 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed When Power Press Brake Slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306865940 | 11/10/2003 | 3469 | 332116 | Central Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a part-revolution mechanical power press in its manual feed setting, when the brake slipped, causing the ram to roll over and crush the index and middle three fingers of her right hand. She sustained fractures, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306865940 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |