Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200990976 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Buried In Dust Avalanche

Accident: 200990976 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/06/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30858476205/07/20051799Eagle Services Corp.

On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 was employed by Eagle Services Corporation as a laborer. He was cleaning hoppers at the Beta Steel Corporation electric arc furnace baghouse. This job required an air lance or vacuum hose to loosen and remove dust from the walls of the baghouse hoppers. The hoppers were permit-required confined spaces. Employee #1 began by using an air lance through the 20-in. by 30-in. hopper access door to knock dust loose from the hopper walls. When the dust fell to the bottom of the hopper, a screw conveyor was activated to carry the dust to the dust storage silo. On some hoppers, not all the inside surface of the hopper could be reached through the access door. In these cases, entry into the hopper was necessary. Employee #1 was inside the Number Twelve hopper, using the air lance to dislodge the dust. The dust broke loose from the wall of the hopper, and the avalanche of dust knocked Employee #1 over and buried him almost completely. He died from his injuries. Death was due to asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, dust, steel, blast furnace, dust collector
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308584762 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor