Accident Summary Nr: 200990968 - Employee dies in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307422337 | 06/07/2004 | 3312 | 331111 | Ispat Inland Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 4, 2004, Employee #1 was observed by witnesses on a Hot Metal Skimmer Platform cleaning a skimmer paddle. At approximately 9:20 a.m., a mechanical supervisor went into the north hot metal pit to perform a visual inspection. As he walked around the hot metal transfer car, he discovered Employee #1, lying on the north hot metal car apron, dead from a fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307422337 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |