Accident Summary Nr: 200990802 - One Fire Fighter Idies, the Other Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 200990802 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30802232612/01/20069224922160Madison Twp Volunteer Fire Company

Abstract: On November 1, 2006, two fire fighters from the Madison Township Volunteer Fire Department were putting out a blaze. The two men were surrounded by fire, smoke, and falling debris. One fire fighter died from asphyxiation. The other firefighter fell while fighting the blaze and was hospitalized with a fractured ankle.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, FIRE, SMOKE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308022326 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 308022326 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported