Accident Summary Nr: 200990760 - Employee Is Injured in a Fall Latter Dies.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306611849 | 02/24/2005 | 9229 | 922190 | Fayette, County Of, Emergency Management Agency |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on January 5, 2005, an employee, an Emergency Management Deputy Director, was directing volunteer sand bag operations for the flooding Whitewater River. He tripped on wet muddy and flooding terrain, falling face first striking his head against the rear bumper of the unoccupied Connersville Fire Rescue truck Number 21. The employee's vertebras were fractured and the neck and head were lacerated. The employee was taken to Fayette Memorial Hospital for stabilization and then life lined to Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis on January 5. The employee died in the hospital on February 22.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306611849 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |