Accident Summary Nr: 200990752 - Employee's Wrist Is Bruised When Power Press Activates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304059678 | 07/30/2003 | 3714 | 336399 | Gecom Corporation |
Abstract: On June 29, 2003, Employee #1 was setting up a die on a 250-ton Komatsu mechanical power press. He reached with his right hand into the point of operation to remove a piece of scrap material (a scrap removal tool was available, but he did not use it), and accidently pressed the start button, initiating a press stroke. A secondary safety system stopped the motion of the press. He sustained a slight contusion to the right wrist, and no medical attention was needed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304059678 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Pressing machine operators |