Accident Summary Nr: 200990620 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Crane Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200990620 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30520070108/14/20021791238120White Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1, a rigger, used a 2 in. by 6 in. nylon web sling to rig a 995.4 lb, 10 ft long H-beam. The sling, with a choker hitch, was rated at 3,900 lb. A Link-Belt RTC 8065 crane, Model RTC 8065, was being used to hoist the load when the sling failed. Employee #1 was struck by the falling beam and was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the four sharp edges of the H-beam sliced the synthetic web choker like four knives. The non-management ironworkers indicated that synthetic chokers should not be used in structural steel erection because there are always sharp edges on the steel. These same workers and management personnel said that the use of softeners, sleeves, or wear protectors would not have prevented this accident and would actually create a greater hazard. There were several contributing factors in the accident. The employer's representatives suggested that the sling may not have been properly cinched, which allowed the beam to slip while in the sling. The choker was rigged by Employee #1, who was a qualified rigger. In addition, the steel was coated with an epoxy coating that left a harder, smoother, slicker finish than that of normal red or grey iron. The steel and the sling were wet from an earlier rain. The combination of the slick coating on the steel and the water residue on the steel and/or on the sling, may have contributed to the beam slipping within the choker. Another contributing factor may have been the sudden stop made by the crane operator. The sudden stop was sufficient to cause the boom and the load to bounce. They may have caused the beam to become off-balanced, creating excess strain on the sling due to the shock load. There was also a tag line attached to the elevated end of the beam. The person manning the tag line was not paying attention to the hoisted load. He looking down while walking and was not placing any pull on the tag line to help control the load.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, UNSECURED, SLIP, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305200701 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile