Accident Summary Nr: 200990448 - Employee Killed in Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306155953 | 04/07/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Watertight Exteriors |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 22, 2003, Employee #1 fell though a 21-ft-10 in. high sheet metal roof. Employee #1 fell through an approximately 6 ft long by 3 ft wide section of roof used as a cover kept out weather. The section was not secured to the building. The employer did install a fall protection system on the roof; however it was not used by any of the employees during the accident. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, and died instantly.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306155953 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |