Accident Summary Nr: 200990448 - Employee Killed in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200990448 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30615595304/07/20031761238160Watertight Exteriors

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 22, 2003, Employee #1 fell though a 21-ft-10 in. high sheet metal roof. Employee #1 fell through an approximately 6 ft long by 3 ft wide section of roof used as a cover kept out weather. The section was not secured to the building. The employer did install a fall protection system on the roof; however it was not used by any of the employees during the accident. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, and died instantly.

Keywords: ROOF, SHEET METAL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306155953 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof