Accident Summary Nr: 200990430 - Employee's Arms Amputated When Clothes Caught in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305887689 | 02/21/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Soil Testing Inc. |
Abstract: On February 21, 2003, Employee #1's clothes became caught in an auger, amputating both arms at the shoulder. He died at the scene. The controls for the auger were held open with a bungie cord.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305887689 | Fatality | Amputation | Drillers, earth |