Accident Summary Nr: 200981405 - Truck Driver Dies in Fall from on Top of Semi-Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314515453 | 02/27/2014 | 4212 | 484220 | B T Inc |
Abstract: On February 27, 2014, Employee #1, a 68-year-old male truck driver with BT Inc., was loading Sulfur material into a semi-trailer. Employee #1 fell through an opening between the top of semi-trailer and the inadequate fall protection rail system in use at the time. Employee #1 was killed in the event and suffered unspecified fracture injuries in the fall. Based on initial medical information Employee #1 did not appear to have significant exposure to Sulfur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314515453 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |