Accident Summary Nr: 200981371 - Worker Is Killed When Caught in Beet Handling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200981371 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/04/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31451507301/06/20142063311313The Western Sugar Cooperative

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on Saturday, January 4, 2014, an employee arrived at work at a sugar beet refinery. At 7:00 p.m. that day, she was reported as a missing person to the local sheriff's office. The plant was searched. The employee's hard hat was found near a beet dump location that had an unguarded opening. One of the employee's shoes and some of the remains of the employee were found in the plant's clarification system.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, PIT, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314515073 Fatality Other Occupation not reported