Accident Summary Nr: 200981371 - Worker Is Killed When Caught in Beet Handling Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314515073 | 01/06/2014 | 2063 | 311313 | The Western Sugar Cooperative |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on Saturday, January 4, 2014, an employee arrived at work at a sugar beet refinery. At 7:00 p.m. that day, she was reported as a missing person to the local sheriff's office. The plant was searched. The employee's hard hat was found near a beet dump location that had an unguarded opening. One of the employee's shoes and some of the remains of the employee were found in the plant's clarification system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314515073 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |