Accident Summary Nr: 200981363 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Drill Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314514886 | 11/08/2013 | 4214 | 484220 | C&Y Transportation Company |
Abstract: On November 7, 2013, Employee #1 and two coworkers were unloading a 5.5 in. drill pipe from a rail car, which was located in a storage yard. One employee was operating a forklift to move the drill pipe from the rail car to a storage pipe rack in another area of the yard. Another employee was on the rail car removing/cutting the securing straps, so that the forklift could remove them from the railcar. Employee #1 was on the ground beside the rail car removing wooden spacers and straps from the area. When the coworker on the rail car removed/cut the last securing strap on a row of drill pipe, one of the drill pipes fell off the rail car, striking Employee #1, who was on the ground, in the upper back/shoulder area, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314514886 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |