Accident Summary Nr: 200981355 - Worker Strikes Neck Against Truck, Later Dies from Clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314514340 | 09/23/2013 | 1389 | 213112 | Rebel Testing Inc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 29-year-old male with Rebel Testing Inc., was working with a coworker who began to lift a well water pump off the bed of a truck before Employee #1 was ready to assist with the lift. The end of the pump, near Employee #1, began to fall off the truck. Employee #1 attempted to catch the pump before it hit the ground. The weight the pump forced Employee #1 to strike his neck area against the vehicle. Employee #1 later died of a blood clot in the brain, as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314514340 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |