Accident Summary Nr: 200981348 - Three Oil Field Workers Are Burned in Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200981348 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31451386207/31/20131389213112S & Bs Oilfield & Excavating

Abstract: On July 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male, Employee #2, a 19-year-old male and Employee #3, a 22-year-old male with S & Bs Oilfield & Excavating were attempting to open a clean out hatch relating to an oil-water separator located at an oil well site. The three employees were using an unspecified electric drill to remove fasteners that was holding the hatch in place. As the workers started to remove fasteners with the electric drill, liquid began to leak from the hatch. In an effort to stop the leak, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 then started tighten the fasteners to the hatch with the electric drill. While they were tightening the fasteners, a flash fire occurred, burning all the three employees. Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were all hospitalized as a result of unspecified burn injuries.

Keywords: BURN, HATCH, FIRE, OIL LINE, BOLT, OIL WELL SERVICING, SPARK, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314513862 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 314513862 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 314513862 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported