Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200981322 - Employee Suffers Fractures In Lathe Machine, Later Dies

Accident: 200981322 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 05/20/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31451318505/22/20133599N C Machine Llc

On May 20, 2013, Employee #1 was working with a vertical metal lathe. The employee's clothing was caught by and entangled in the lathe partially pulling him into the equipment. Employee #1 suffered rib fractures and miner cuts. The employee was hospitalized. While being treated and observed, the employee died from health complications.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, lathe, machine operator, caught by, laceration, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314513185 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported