Accident Summary Nr: 200981306 - Employee Struck by Lifting Blocks of Servicing Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314513094 | 05/16/2013 | 1389 | 213112 | Winchester Well Service |
Abstract: An accident occurred when Employee #1 was working to remove and vacuum liquids from the cellar of the well site, and was struck by the lifting blocks of the rig when the lifting equipment brakes failed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314513094 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |