Accident Summary Nr: 200981298 - Employee Falls from Mobile Home Wall and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200981298 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 04/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31451283104/10/20132451321991Teton Buildings Llc

Abstract: On April 10, 2013, Employee #1, a plumber with Teton Buildings LLC, was working at a height of about 11 ft, drilling a hole in the top plate of a newly constructed wall of a modular home. Employee #1 did not have fall protection. He lost his balance and fell onto the concrete floor, and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WALL, PPE, MOBILE HOME, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314512831 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported