Accident Summary Nr: 200981280 - Employee Is Run over by Trailer Truck and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200981280 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 12/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31451217912/20/20121389213112Halliburton Energy Services Inc

Abstract: On December 19, 2012, Employee #1, a trailer truck driver with Halliburton Energy Services Inc., was attempting to free up frozen brakes by climbing under his truck with engine running and in forward drive gear. Hand tools (hammer and screw driver) looked to be in use to dislodge ice at the time. The brakes came free partially, and the truck ran over him and dragged him, and he died.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, DRAGGED, TRAILER TRUCK, FROZEN, HAND TOOL, GAS WELL DRILLING, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314512179 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported