Accident Summary Nr: 200981231 - Employee in Trench Is Struck and Killed by Bucket of Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314511585 | 08/21/2012 | 1623 | 237110 | Cop Wyoming Llc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2012, an employee was working for COP Wyoming LLC, a branch of COP Construction LLC. The narrative did not state his occupation. He was in a trench. The operator of a backhoe was making adjustments to the placement of a trench box in the trench, and the employee was struck by the bucket of the backhoe. Initial information suggested that the bucket was located over the box from one end to the other and that the bucket slipped off the spreader bar. According to this initial information, the bucket struck the employee in the head as he was standing beneath the bucket and arm of the backhoe. He sustained a fracture, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314511585 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |