Accident Summary Nr: 200981207 - Four Employees Are Burned During Chemical Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314510991 | 05/08/2012 | 2911 | 324110 | Sinclair Wyoming Refining Company |
Abstract: On May 8, 2012, four refinery workers were in the middle of a chemical tank draining process. A mixture of alkali and butane was being drained from a tank into a drainage system. The butane came in contact with an ignition source and ignited, creating a flash fire. The four employees were hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314510991 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314510991 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 314510991 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 314510991 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |