Accident Summary Nr: 200981173 - Three Employees Are Killed in Explosion in Well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314508862 | 08/30/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Double D Welding And Fabrication |
Abstract: On August 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Double D Welding and Construction, and Employees #2 and #3 were working for Wild West Construction. The three employees were installing piping in an existing well site, and a fire and an explosion occurred. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314508862 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |