Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200981165 - Truck Driver Is Killed When Pinned Between Two Trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 200981165 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 08/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31450869808/17/20114214484110Richard Gostovich

Abstract: On August 17, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was between his truck and another truck. The driver of the other truck inadvertently engaged the truck's clutch while its transmission was in reverse gear, its engine was running, and its parking brake was released. When that truck moved, Employee #1 became pinned between the trucks and killed.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, brake, pinned, clutch, caught between, truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314508698 Fatality Other Occupation not reported