Accident Summary Nr: 200981132 - Well Rig Worker Dies after Climbing Assist Device Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314507468 | 02/17/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Sst Energy Corporation |
Abstract: On February 2, 2011, an employee was working as a derrickman at an oil or gas well. He was climbing down the rig's derrick ladder, when the climbing assist device he was using failed. He fell between 50 and 70 feet (15.2 to 21.3 meters) onto the rig's dog house. He was hospitalized on that day. He died, on February 15, 2011, of complications from a lung injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314507468 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |