Accident Summary Nr: 200981124 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Mud from Standpipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200981124 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31450732801/06/20111381213111Unit Drilling Company

Abstract: On January 4, 2011, Employee #1, a motorman of an oil drilling rig was, struck by an unexpected release of pressurized drilling mud when a threaded nibble connection on the pipe stand came loose. Employee #1 was also burned when the mud struck an energized halogen light fixture on the rig and ignited. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries he sustained from the accident.

Keywords: BURN, STANDPIPE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, OIL WELL DRILLING, EXPLOSION, PRESSURE PIPING, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314507328 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported