Accident Summary Nr: 200981124 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Mud from Standpipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314507328 | 01/06/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Unit Drilling Company |
Abstract: On January 4, 2011, Employee #1, a motorman of an oil drilling rig was, struck by an unexpected release of pressurized drilling mud when a threaded nibble connection on the pipe stand came loose. Employee #1 was also burned when the mud struck an energized halogen light fixture on the rig and ignited. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries he sustained from the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314507328 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |