Accident Summary Nr: 200981108 - Employee Injured by Pipe Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314506353 | 07/21/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Buck Creek Freight Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck in the head by a support member of a loaded pipe rack associated with an oil drilling rig. At the time of the pipe rack failure, Employee #1 was positioned under a portion of the pipe racks support members.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314506353 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |