Accident: 200981082 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Rolls Over In Icy Pond
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312207574 | 02/10/2010 | 1623 | Jd Enterprises Inc |
On February 10, 2010, an employee was operating an excavator. The excavator broke through ice covered retention pond and came to rest on its side. The employee was entrapped underwater and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312207574 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Drown, non-lethal fall |