Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200981082 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Rolls Over In Icy Pond

Accident: 200981082 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 02/10/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31220757402/10/20101623Jd Enterprises Inc

On February 10, 2010, an employee was operating an excavator. The excavator broke through ice covered retention pond and came to rest on its side. The employee was entrapped underwater and was killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, excavator, drown, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 31 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312207574 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
FatCause: Drown, non-lethal fall